Front & Back Panel Assembly

Difficulty

Easy

Steps

4

Time Required

X Minutes

Sections

1


Step 1

Gather the front panel parts

  • Front Panel Plate (1x) A Level Foam
  • M3 x 12mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-?
  • M3 Nut (4x) Bag C-?
  • Lerdge Display Panel (1x) C Level Foam
  • 2.5mm and 1.5mm hex key, 5.5mm socket or pliers, X-acto knife, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Remove the protective plastic film from each side of each plate.
  • Use the knife to clean up and debur any edges.



Step 2

Assemble display screen to front panel

  • Place the display panel onto the front panel from the backside of the front panel. The unit should fit in only one way.
  • From the front of the panel, press through each M3 screw and add a nut loosely.
  • Once all four screws and nuts are in place, flip the assembly over, with the display panel down on the work surface.
  • Use the 1.5mm hex key as a spacer to get the display panel centered in the cutout.
  • Use the 2.5mm hex key and a socket or pliers to tighten each screw and nut. They should be snug. Don't over tighten. If you would like to use Loctite, now would be the time to add it.
  • Leave the protective film on the front of the display screen at this time.
  • If you would like, remove the white protective sticker from the beeper on the backside of the display panel. Leaving the sticker in place will simply make the beeper quieter.



Step 3

Gather and assemble the control board cooling fan

  • Control Board Cooling Fan (1x) Bag C-?
  • M3 x 15mm Socket Cap Screw (2x) Bag C-?
  • M3 Nut (2x) Bag C-?
  • 2.5mm hex key, 5.5mm socket or pliers, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Insert screws from the front of the panel and through the fan. Then loosely attach the nuts.
  • Note that there are only two screws and they have should go in the specific position shown. Adding screws to the other positions may risk touch and shorting out the control board.
  • Note the orientation of the fan (label side towards the circuit board) as this is critical to push air in the right direction. I initially installed the fan the wrong way, pay attention to the third photo for the correct orientation.
  • After confirming the fan orientation and screw position, use the 2.5mm hex key and a socket or pliers to snug the screw and nuts. Don't over tighten. If you would like to add Loctite, now is the time.



Step 4

Gather and Assemble the back panel

  • Back Plate (1x) A Level Foam
  • M3 x 12mm Socket Cap Screw (2x) Bag C-10
  • M3 Nut (2x) Bag C-10
  • Pre-wired Power Outlet Assembly (1x) C Level Foam
  • 2.5mm hex key, 5.5mm socket or pliers, and Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Thread the wires of the pre-wired power outlet into the back plate starting from the front.
  • Attach the M3 Nuts and tighten. Use the 2.5mm hex key and 5.5mm socket to tighten the screw/nut combo.