Install Lifting Platform

Difficulty

Easy

Steps

5

Time Required

X Minutes

Sections

1


Step 1

Orientation

For this sequence of assembly, you will need the lifting platform. If you followed the previous steps properly, your unit should look like the one below. The one item I want to draw your attention to is that the screws for the V-Wheel mounts have their heads on the side with the belts. The East 3D manual pictured these screws going through the bottom so that you would only see the threads on this side.

Overview



Step 2

Gather and place the lifting platform

  • Lifting Platform (1x) previous steps
  • Frame (1x) previous steps
  • Block of wood to hold platform (1x)
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Place the lifting platform within the frame. The stepper motors should be located on the back side of the frame. The V-Wheels should be positioned in the V-Slot.
  • Rest the platform on a block of wood so that the platform is level.



Step 3

Gather and attach the top frame

  • Top frame (1x) previous step
  • M5 x 10mm low profile screw (4x) Bag C-10
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Arrange the black V-Slot frame on top of the machine. Pay attention to the orientation to get the 450mm and 470mm sides aligned correctly. This should be obvious by now. Don't forget that there is an upside and downside to this frame as the corner connector blocks need the large hold opening on top for the screw to feed through to the small opening and into the V-Slot
  • Hold the frame in place by hand to carefully align all edges while you tighten the four M5 screws. This step should bring the frame into square, plumb and level. (or close enough)



Step 4

Gather and attach the top frame

  • Top frame (1x) previous step
  • M5 x 10mm low profile screw (4x) Bag C-10
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Arrange the black V-Slot frame on top of the machine. Pay attention to the orientation to get the 450mm and 470mm sides aligned correctly. This should be obvious by now. Don't forget that there is an upside and downside to this frame as the corner connector blocks need the large hold opening on top for the screw to feed through to the small opening and into the V-Slot
  • Hold the frame in place by hand to carefully align all edges while you tighten the four M5 screws. This step should bring the frame into square, plumb and level. (or close enough)



Step 5

Tighten V-Wheel assemblies

  • Return to the V-Wheel assemblies, the ones that had the elongated holes opposite the end with stepper motors.
  • Loosen the screws and slide the assemble so that the V-Wheels on both sides sit well in the V-Slot.
  • Tighten the screws with a 3.00mm hex key.
  • Move the lifting platform up and down to ensure it slides smoothly and that the V-Wheel roll well in the slots.