Lifting Platform Pt. II

Difficulty

Medium

Steps

10

Time Required

X Minutes

Sections

1

For good measure, I’ll call your attention to this again. The machine has linear rails and carriages that aren’t captive. That means the carriage can easily slide off the end of the rail. Take caution on working with the rails/carriages throughout the assembly process so that they don’t come off.


Step 1

Gather and assemble the X-axis extruder and belt aluminum mount

  • X-axis Extruder and Belt Aluminum Mount (1x) C Level Foam
  • M3 x 8mm Socket Cap Screws (4x) Bag C-13
  • M3 x 12mm Socket Cap Screws (12x) Bag C-13
  • 2.5mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Ensure you have the unit oriented correctly before screwing into Place.
  • Align bottom face with the carriage.
  • Use the four M3 screws to attach the part. Apply Loctite if you would like.



Step 2

Check clearances

  • Move the X-axis carriage assembly side to side and verify the smooth motion.
  • Also verify clearance from the recently assembled mount to the screws that attach the X-axis linear rail.
  • If needed, use a file to shave down the screws such that the X-axis carriage can be moved from one extent to the other.



Step 3

Gather and sub-assemble the traveling stair step pulley parts

  • Small Flanged bearing (4x) Bag C-13
  • M4 Copper Spacer (4x) Bag C-13
  • M4 x 20mm screw (2x) Bag C-13
  • M4 x 12mm screw (2x) Bag C-13
  • Stair Step Block, 3D Printed (2x) Bag C-13
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Create the sub-assembly as shown in the pictures.
  • You will be building two identical assemblies, though when mounting them they will be reversed.



Step 4

Assemble the traveling stair step pulleys to the lifting plaftorm

  • Apply a small drop of Loctite to the threaded holes on each end of the X/Y gantry.
  • Thread one 20mm and 12mm assembly into the appropriate spot on the stair step block and then into the correct spot on the X/Y gantry.
  • For the X-axis, the high step should be towards the stepper motor.
  • For the Y-axis, the low step should be towards the stepper motor.
  • Tighten the screws to minimize vertical play in the bearings.
  • When tightening, I recommend tightening the low step screw more so than the high step screw. The goal is to create clearance between the top flange of the top bearing on the low step from the low flange on the low bearing of the high step. In other words, the bearings should spin freely and independently. Spinning the high step bearing should not rub or spin the low step bearing.



Step 5 - OPTIONAL

Some users have indicated that two bolts with pulleys on the lifting panel (the parts you are about to assemble) tend to bend with tightening of the belts. Surely this could be better! Thanks to Delukart (again!) on Thingiverse has provided a “East3D gecko coreXY x-y pulley brace” to shore up the screw and bearing assembly. To perform this upgrade you will only need to print the parts from Thingiverse, there is a left and right part. This is another upgrade I recommend because of the peace of mind it offers, not to mention it adds to the style of the machine.

The print settings for these parts:

  • Lovely looking parts. Thanks Delukart!



Step 6

Gather the stationary pulley and brace parts

  • Pulley Brace, 3D Printed (2x) Optional - Thingiverse
  • M4 x 30mm Socket Cap Screw (2x) Bag C-13
  • M4 Nut (2x) Bag C-13
  • Small Flanged Bearing (8x) Bag C-13
  • M4 Copper Spacer (4x) Bag C-13
  • M5 Copper Washer (2x) Bag C-13



Step 7

Assemble the stationary pulleys

  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Assemble each of the two pulley braces identically as shown in the image.
  • The assembly should be mounted such that the pullys are on the same side of the lifting platform as the stair step pulleys and stepper motor pulleys.
  • When mounting the pulley brace assembly to the lifting platform, it may be easier to do it upside down as shown in the image.
  • Be sure that the correct 3d printed pulley brace, the one with the notch, is located near the metal threaded insert in the lifting platform.
  • Tighten the screw and nut, applying Loctite if you wish.



Step 8

Gather and assemble the Z-axis belt attachment to lifting platform

  • M3 x 8mm Socket Cap Screws (8x) Bag C-13
  • Aluminum Rectangular Belt Clamp Block (2x) C Level Foam
  • Aluminum Rounded Rectangular Belt Tension Block (2x) C Level Foam
  • 2.5mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Attach the Belt Clamp Block to the side of the lifting platform with with the X/Y belts. Note how the screw face of the aluminum block face the cutout in the platform and note how this item is mounted near the stepper motors of the platform.
  • Attach the Belt Tension Block to the side of the lifting platform with the stepper motors hanging down. Note how the slot is facing outward from the panel and at the opposite end of the platform from the stepper motors.



Step 9

Gather and sub-assemble the Z-axis V Wheels

  • Z-Axis V-Wheel Bracket (4x) C Level Foam
  • V-Wheel Assembly (8x) Bag C-13
  • M5 x 16mm Socket Cap Screws (8x) Bag C-13
  • M4 x 16mm Socket Cap Screws (8x) Bag C-13
  • M5 Copper Washer (8x) Bag C-13
  • 4.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Assemble four total units, each one having one bracket, two V Wheels, two M5 screws and two M5 washers. Save the M4 screws for the next step.



Step 10

Assemble the Z-axis V Wheels to the lifting platform

  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • The brackets should be set up such that the wheels face the outside of the lifting platform and will make contact with the vertical V-Slot rail.
  • Furthermore, the brackets should be oriented so that the screws pass through the lifting platform from the belt side to the non-belt side (threads on V-Wheel bracket are on the bottom of the lifting platform)
  • Note how the holes on the lifting platform near the stepper motors are round, while the ones on the opposite end are elongated. The elongated holes are for adjusting the position such that the V Wheel assembly makes good contact with the vertical V-Slot rail.
  • The elongated hole screw can be kept loose so that they are easy to adjust later.

The East 3D assembly guide has an illustration indicating the screws in the above step should be placed from the non-belt side to the belt side. I initially built mine this way, and took many pictures for this guide, and it was only at a later step that I realized the screw access is better when mounted the was my steps are written. Therefore some images, like the overall image at the top of this page, show the screws mounted opposite from what I recommend.