Frame & Z-Axis Rod

Difficulty

Easy

Steps

19

Time Required

X Minutes

Sections

1


Step 1

Gather base frame parts

  • 470mm V-Slot 2020 Rail (2x) C Level Foam
  • 450mm V-Slot 2020 Rail (2x) C Level Foam
  • Cube Corner Connector (4x) Bag C-11
  • M5 x 10mm Low Profile Screw (8x) Bag C-11
  • The Cube has three sides with a small hole and three sides with a large hole. Screws go through the large hole and out the small hole.



Step 2

Arrange base frame parts

  • Form a rectangle, 450mm x 470mm
  • Place two screws for each corner
  • Place a cube for each corner
  • Orient the cube so that the three small holes face the rails and up.



Step 3

Assemble base frame

  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • To clear the threads, run each screw into the rail before attaching the corner.
  • I found a square not necessary. The frame should true up as you assemble it.



Step 4

Repeat to build top frame

  • Repeat steps 1, 2, and 3 to build two complete frames.
  • Set one frame to the side, this will be the top frame.
  • On the remaining frame, label one of the 450mm edges as front.
  • If will be upgrading your machine for the Z-axis rod support, peak ahead to Steps 7 and 8, you may want to add tee nuts now to your frame.



Step 5

Add Top Frame Corner Elements

  • Angled Corner Connector (4x) Bag C-11
  • M5 x 10mm Low Profile Screw (8x) Bag C-11
  • M5 Tee Nut (8x) Bag C-11
  • Top V-Slot Frame (1x) Previous Step
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • For the unit designated as the top frame, add an angled corner connector to each inside corner.
  • First insert two M5 screws and loosely attach the tee nuts.
  • Align the tee nuts with the V-Slot.
  • Tighten with the 3.00mm hex key.



Step 6

Gather vertical frame parts

  • 500mm V-Slot 2040 Rail (4x) C Level Foam
  • M5 x 10mm Low Profile Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • Frame (1x) previous steps



Step 7

Assemble vertical frame

  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • To clear the threads, run each screw into the rail before attaching the corner.
  • To help with alighment with V-Rail threaded hole, use hex key to push screw through small hole on corner cube connector then line up V-Rail.
  • The V-Rail 2040 should overlap with the 470mm side V-Rail, not the rail you labeled front or the back.
  • I found a square not necessary. The verticals may not be plumb at this point, that will come as we add more parts.



Step 8 - OPTIONAL

Gather Z-axis rod brace parts

Some users have indicated that the Z-axis rod tends to bow as they tighten the belts for the Z-axis travel. Delukart on Thingiverse has provided a “East3D gecko Z bearing rod brace” to support the Z-axis.

The print settings for these parts:

To perform this upgrade you will need to print and gather a few parts, these are not included in the kit.

  • Parts from Thingiverse (2x)
  • 608 Ball Bearing 8mm x 22mm x 7mm (2x)
  • M5 Tee Nut (4x)
  • M5 x XXmm Low Profile Screw (4x)
  • Optional - M3 grub screw or CA Glue (2x)



Step 9 - OPTIONAL

Assemble Z-axis rod brace

  • Use a clamp and block of wood to press the bearings into the 3D printed part
  • Optional - you could use an M3 grub screw or CA glue to hold the bearing in place. I've not needed this in my print.
  • Slightly disassemble the frame so that you can slide the tee nuts into the back rail, facing the front rail. Reassemble.



Step 10

Gather Z-axis rod parts

  • Z-axis 8mm diameter rod (1x) B Level foam
  • GT Belt Tooth Pulley (2x) Bag C-11
  • GT Belt Tooth Dual Pulley (1x) Bag C-11
  • GT Belt 140mm loop (2x) Bag C-11
  • Optional - Z-axis rod brace assembly (2x) previous step



Step 11

Assemble Z-axis rod

  • 2.0mm hex key, 1.5mm hex key
  • Position the parts, note the orientation of the single pulleys and the Z-axis rod braces.
  • Back out, but not completely, the grub screws on each pulley so that the pulleys are easier to slide onto the rod.
  • Slide the pulleys, belts and braces onto the rod.
  • Slightly tighten only one grub screw on each pulley at this time. We will adjust the pulley positions in a later step.



Step 12

Gather Z-axis flange bearing parts

  • Side Plate (2x) A Level Foam
  • Flange Bearing (2x) Bag C-11
  • M5 x 16mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • M5 Nut (4x) Bag C-11
  • You will be building two symmetrical assemblies
  • Ensure your bearings are seated flush in the flange assembly and that the flanges are not bent.



Step 13

Assemble Z-axis flange bearing to side panel

  • 3.0mm hex key, 8.0mm socket or pliers, Loctite Low Strength (recommended)
  • Completely remove any protective film on the two panels.
  • Lay out the two panels, flanges and screws.
  • Note the orientation of the surrounding holes, the panels need to be built symmetrical.
  • Put a dab of Loctite on each screw thread near the panel.
  • Use the hex key to hold each screw while you use the socket or pliers to tighten each nut snuggly.



Step 14

Gather Z-axis base pulley parts

  • M5 x 25mm Socket Cap Screw (8x) Bag C-11
  • M5 Nut (8x) Bag C-11
  • M5 Nyloc Nut (8x) Bag C-11
  • GT Belt Smooth Pulley (4x) Bag C-11
  • Side Panel Assembly (2x) Previous Step
  • You will be building two symmetrical assemblies



Step 15

Assemble Z-axis base pulleys to side panel I

  • 3.0mm hex key, 8.0mm socket or pliers, Loctite Low Strength (recommended)
  • Insert the screws through the side panel. Note the head of the screw should be on the same side as the flange bearing.
  • Put a dab of Loctite on each screw thread near the panel.
  • Use the hex key to hold each screw while you use the socket or pliers to tighten each nut snuggly.
  • Repeat this step for the remainder of screws



Step 16

Assemble Z-axis base pulleys to side panel II

  • Add a smooth pulley to the screw and start a nyloc, but don't tighten. Don't use Loctite on nylocs.
  • With your finger, spin the pulley and pay attention to how smoothly it runs. It should spin freely for several revolutions.
  • Use the 8.00mm socket or pliers to tighten the nyloc till it just starts to obstruct the pulley from spinning freely, back off just slightly so the pulley spins as well as it did a moment ago.
  • There should not be any side to side play in the pulley assembly
  • Repeat this step for the remainder of pulleys



Step 17

Gather and assemble tee nuts on panels

  • M4 x 10mm Socket Cap Screw (12x) Bag C-10
  • M4 Tee Nut (12x) Bag C-10
  • Use the 1:1 screw chart to ensure you have the correct size hardware.
  • Insert screws from the same side as the others screws and loosely attach tee nuts a couple threads.
  • Populate both side panels with the tee nuts and screws.



Step 18

Assemble right side panel to the frame

  • 3.0mm hex key
  • The right panel fits on the right side of the machine, as viewed from the front. The Z-axis flange bearing should be in the back.
  • Set up tee nuts so they slot into the V-Slot
  • The panel should be flush with the bottom of the frame. The panel will extend beyond the front and back by just a litte.
  • Tighten the screw and tee nut, ensuring the tee nuts rotate into position and lock in the V-Slot.



Step 19

Assemble left side panel and Z-axis rod assembly to the frame

  • 3.0mm hex key, 1.5mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (recommended)
  • Ensure the grub screws on each Z-axis flange bearing are backed out so that the Z-axis rod can be inserted.
  • Slide in the Z-axis rod to the right panel.
  • Attach the left panel to the machine using the techniques from the step above.
  • Next slide the Z-axis rod into the left panel. The rod will be nearly flush with the outside of bearing on each side when it is evenly installed.
  • Remove each grub screw on the flange bearing, one at a time, and add a small amount of Loctite Low Strength and then return and tighten the grub screw to the Z-axis rod.