Base Panel Assembly

Difficulty

Easy

Steps

12

Time Required

X Minutes

Sections

1


Step 1

Gather the base panel

  • Base Panel Plate (1x) A Level Foam
  • Remove the protective plastic film from each side of each plate. Debur any edges as needed.
  • The panel has a front and back. The back side is the one with the pockets cutout for nuts to mount the front and back panel. In addition, the panel isn't symmetrical side to side. Pay attention to this as you execute the next couple steps.



Step 2

Gather and assemble the control board mounts

  • Ledrge Control Board (1x) C Level Foam
  • M3 x 20mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • M3 x 10mm Standoff (4x) Bag C-11
  • M3 Nut (4x) Bag C-11
  • 2.5mm hex key, 5.0mm and 5.5mm socket or pliers, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • From the top of the base panel, press through each M3 screw and add a standoff loosely in the control board position.
  • Once all four screws and standoffs are in place, add a touch of Loctite to the threads of the screw.
  • Double check one more time to ensure you have the parts in the correct position for the control board.
  • Tighten each standoff. Use the hex key in the head of the socket cap screw and the 5.0mm socket or pliers on the standoff. Don't over tighten, just make it snug.



Step 3

Assemble the control board to the mounts

  • Add the Ledrge control board onto the mounts.
  • Ensure the USB and SD card slot are facing the proper edge of the board. See the picture.
  • Add the M3 nut to each screw and tighten using the 5.5mm socket or pliers. Add Loctite if you would like.
  • Only snug the nuts down, don't over tighten.
  • Be careful working around the control board. Dropping your tools, parts or debris on the board could damage it.



Step 4

Gather and assemble the mosfet board mounts

If you bought the Gecko with the heated bed option, then your kit will come with a mosfet board for controlling the heated bed. Proceed with this step. If you bought the Gecko kit without the heated bed, you can skip this step.

  • Mosfet Circuit Board Assembly (1x) Bag C-12
  • M3 x 20mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • M3 x 10mm Standoff (4x) Bag C-11
  • M3 Nut (4x) Bag C-11
  • 2.5mm hex key, 5.0mm and 5.5mm socket or pliers, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Set aside the wire harness for now, we will use that later when we wire the machine.
  • From the top of the base panel, press through each M3 screw and add a standoff loosely in the Mosfet board position.
  • Once all four screws and standoffs are in place, add a touch of Loctite to the threads of the screw.
  • Double check one more time to ensure you have the parts in the correct position for the mosfet board.
  • Tighten each standoff. Use the hex key in the head of the socket cap screw and the 5.0mm socket or pliers on the standoff. Don't over tighten, just make it snug.



Step 5

Assemble the mosfet board to the mounts

  • Add the mosfet control board onto the mounts.
  • Ensure the DC power input side of the assembly is closest to the control board and the output and control signal are away from the control board. See the picture.
  • Add the M3 nut to each screw and tighten using the 5.5mm socket or pliers. Add Loctite if you would like.
  • Only snug the nuts down, don't over tighten.
  • Be careful working around the control board. Dropping your tools, parts or debris on the board could damage it.



Step 6

Gather and assemble the power supply to the base

  • 24V DC Power Supply (1x) C Level Foam
  • M4 x 10mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • 3.0mm hex key, Loctite Low Strength (optional)
  • Check the power input switch on the side of the power supply. Use a flat blade screw driver to slide the switch to select the correct AC input voltage. In the USA, set this to 110V.
  • Attach the power supply to the base with the M4 screws. If you would like, add just a touch of Loctite before inserting the screw.
  • Orient the power supply so that the terminals are facing the same edge as the Ledgre control board is on.



Step 7

Gather and assemble the Z-axis motor mount

  • Z-Axis aluminum motor mount (1x) C Level Foam
  • M4 x 10mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-11
  • 3.0mm hex key
  • Oriente the bracket such that the vertical portion is near the center of the base plate. See the picture.
  • Attach the bracket to the base with the M4 screws. Only loosely attach it at this time. Later we will add the motor and adjust belt tension and tighten the bracket to the base.



Step 8

Attach Base Plate to Front Plate

  • Base Plate Assembly (1x) previous steps
  • Front Plate Assembly (1x) previous steps
  • M4 x 16mm Socket Cap Screw (3x) Bag C-11
  • M4 Nuts (3x) Bag C-11
  • 3.0mm hex key
  • Place the nuts in their captive slots. Especially place the one under the circuit board, before you slot the front panel into the base panel.
  • With nuts in place, slot the front panel to the base panel.
  • Push the M4 screws through the panel and tighten. You only need to snug up each screw/nut just a little bit to hold the plates together.



Step 9

Gather and assemble the heat bed mounts

  • M3 x 30mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-12
  • Springs (4x) Bag C-12
  • Heat Bed Clamps Set of Four (1x) Bag C-12
  • Heat Bed Rails (2x) C Level Foam
  • Base Plate Assembly (1x) previous step
  • 2.5mm hex key, ruler or micrometer (optional)
  • Create an assembly with the screw, rail bracket, heat bed clamp and spring. Thread the screw into the threaded metal inserts.
  • The heat bed rails should be running front to back on the base plate.
  • Use the 2.5mm hex key to tighten the M3 screws. Using a ruler or micrometers, set each screw to approximately the same height. The exact height doesn't matter, as long as you are compressing the spring some.



Step 10

Assemble base/front panel to the machine frame

  • M4 x 10mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-10
  • M4 Tee Nut (4x) Bag C-10
  • Machine Frame Assembly (1x) Previous Step
  • Base/Front Plate Assembly (1x) Previous Step
  • 3.0mm hex key, 123Block (optional)
  • Insert all four M4 screws from the front of the front plate.
  • Loosely attach a tee nut on each M4 screw from the backside of the front panel.
  • Slide the entire base plate/front plate assembly into the machine. Be sure the front plate is at the front of the machine (the end opposite the Z-axis rod)
  • Align the tee nuts with the V-Slot while sliding in the assembly. Check that the front plate edge is aligned with the side plate edges on both sides of the machine. Finally, use the 3.0mm hex key to twist the tee nuts and tighten the screws.
  • Use a 123Block, or something similar, to prop up the unsupported back end of the base plate.

Front and Base Plate Mounted in the Machine



Step 11

Assemble the back panel to the machine part I

  • M4 x 10mm Socket Cap Screw (4x) Bag C-10
  • M4 Tee Nut (4x) Bag C-10
  • Back Plate Assembly (1x) Previous Step
  • Machine Assembly (1x) Previous Step
  • 3.0mm hex key
  • Insert all four M4 screws from the front of the back plate.
  • Loosely attach a tee nut on each M4 screw from the backside of the back panel.
  • Slide the back plate onto the machine, lining up the tab and slots of the base panel.
  • Align the tee nuts with the V-Slot while sliding in the assembly. Check that the back plate edge is aligned with the side plate edges on both sides of the machine. Finally, use the 3.0mm hex key to twist the tee nuts and tighten the screws.



Step 12

Assemble the back panel to the machine part II

  • M4 x 16mm Socket Cap Screw (3x) Bag C-10
  • M4 Nut (3x) Bag C-10
  • Machine Assembly (1x) Previous Step
  • 3.0mm hex key
  • This step is best accomplished with the machine laying on its left or right side.
  • Insert all three M4 screws from the front of the back plate, the top edge meets the base plate.
  • Place an M4 nut in its captive slot on the base plate.
  • Tighten the M4 screw with the 3.0mm hex key.